This privacy policy sets out how the Wellness Institute uses and protects any information that you give the Wellness Institute when you use this website.

The Wellness Institute is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. In addition, we are aware of our responsibilities under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA). Please see our Policy on Privacy of Personal Information.

The Wellness Institute may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 12, 2009.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postal code, preferences and interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We are open about our privacy and security policy

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on our web site, www.wellness-institute.ca

Any information provided to the Wellness Institute in accordance with these conditions is supplied by you voluntarily and Wellness Institute has your express consent to use the information only as indicated herein in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

By using this web site, you agree to be bound by these terms of use. If you do not agree with any of these terms, please do not use this site.



Policy on Privacy of Personal Information

Last updated on March 16, 2009

Wellness Institute is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your relationship with Wellness Institute. This policy explains the types of personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.

Please note that in this document, patient and client mean the same thing.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form. Personal information that we may collect may include such things as:

  • name, address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, date of birth, occupation, name of employer, place of employment, insurance company, insurance coverage
  • education, gender, health history, health records, family history, hours of work
  • activities or views such as religion, politics, opinions, community involvement

Who we are

We are naturopathic doctors and other health care providers and the receptionists.

Our commitment to your privacy is governed by the following privacy principles, as outlined under the Ontario Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA):

We are accountable to you

Wellness Institute is responsible for all personal information under its control, including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for processing, storage or other purposes and is treated strictly in accordance with our privacy policy herein.

We let you know why we collect your personal information

Wellness Institute identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected. We do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected.

We limit collection of your personal information

The Wellness Institute will not collect or retain any personal information without your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law.

We collect only the information required to provide services to you. Examples of why we collect personal information include:

  • to treat and care for patients
  • to maintain contact with clients
  • invoicing and statements
  • accounting and tax records
  • follow up services
  • communication with other health care providers
  • internal record keeping
  • plan, administer and manage our internal operations
  • to conduct risk management and quality improvement activities
  • to conduct research and compile statistics
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • to fulfill other purposes permitted or required by law.

You always remain in control of the information you provide to the Wellness Institute. However, your decision to withhold particular details may limit our ability to provide you with care.

We seek consent for collection and use of your personal information

The Wellness Institute will seek informed consent for the collection use and/or disclosure of personal information, except where it might be inappropriate to obtain your consent, and subject to some exceptions set out in law.

Consent is required for the collection of personal information and subsequent use or disclosure of that information. In order for the principles of consent to be satisfied, our clinic has undertaken reasonable efforts to ensure that you are advised of the purposes for which information is being used, and that you understand those purposes. Once consent is obtained, we do not need to seek your consent again, unless the use, purpose or disclosure changes.

Consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be given in a number of ways, such as:

  • signed medical history form;
  • e-mail;
  • written correspondence.

You may withdraw consent upon reasonable notice.

We keep your personal information up to date and accurate to the best of our ability

The Wellness Institute keeps your personal information up to date, accurate, and relevant for its intended use to the best of our ability.

Information shall be sufficiently up to date and accurate to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information is used to make a decision about you as our patient.

Patients wishing to access or correct the personal information we have about them, or to withdraw consent for some of the above uses, should contact the Privacy Officer as detailed below (subject to legal exceptions). This applies only to factual information and not to professional opinions that we may have formed.

We limit the use and disclosure of your information

The Wellness Institute will only use your personal information for the purpose(s) originally outlined when it was collected, unless you have otherwise consented. We do not give or sell our clients’ personal information.

We protect your personal information

The Wellness Institute takes steps to protect your personal health information, both paper and electronic, from theft, loss, and unauthorized access, copying, modifications, use, disclosure and disposal.

We take steps to ensure that everyone who performs services for us protect your privacy and only use your personal health information for the purposes you have consented to.

We control the retention and destruction of personal information

The Wellness Institute is required by the Board of Directors of Drugless therapy – Naturopathy (BDDT-N) to retain client files for a minimum of seven years.

Steps are taken during destruction and disposal of client information to prevent unauthorized access to information.

How to Contact Us

Our privacy contact person is Dr. Taras Rodak, N.D.

For more information about our privacy protection practices, or to raise a concern that you might have with our practices, please contact us at:

The Wellness Institute
954 Royal York Road
Toronto, ON M8X 2E5

Phone: 416-234-1888
Fax: 416-234-0006
Email: wellnessinstitute@sympatico.ca

You have the right to complain to the Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario if you think we have violated your rights. The Commissioner can be reached at:

Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, ON M4W 1A8

Phone: 1-800-387-0073